Privacy Policy

Last Update Posted: 12/16/2019

Deluxe knows that privacy is important to you and your business. It is also vital to our business. This Privacy Policy describes the types of "Personal Information" (information that is identifiable to a particular person) that Deluxe collects in connection with use of our Website and our Mobile App as provided in the User Terms and Conditions Agreement for Deluxe eCheck and Deluxe eDeposit Services (the "Terms"). Deluxe does not sell Personal Information you provide to us related to the Deluxe eCheck and Deluxe eDeposit products (the "Deluxe eServices") to third parties. Deluxe distributes only limited Personal Information to third parties to allow them to complete specific transactions. Deluxe gathers Personal Information and will distribute this information within Deluxe in an effort to meet your needs and respond to your information requests. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") sets forth the guidelines Deluxe follows in using and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is considered part of the Terms.

  1. What Types of "Personal Information" We Collect, How We Collect It and How We May Use and Disclose Your Personal Information.
    Deluxe collects Personal Information about visitors to our Website indirectly through our Internet access logs. When you access Deluxe eServices web pages, your browser's domain name and Internet address is automatically collected and is placed in our Internet access logs. Deluxe uses this information to learn about which pages and information our Website visitors access and how often. Deluxe also collects Personal Information when you directly submit it to us. When you register and use the App, we may also collect Personal Information as well as your mobile device location and information about your device. Deluxe provides the opportunity to, among other matters; subscribe to email alerts regarding Deluxe events or company news, to request company information, or to request product or service information through an email contact form. When Deluxe collects such Personal Information from you, we intend to use the Personal Information to meet your needs and respond to your requests. It is completely up to you whether to provide Personal Information for these purposes, but note that certain services require your Personal Information in order to be provided. We share personal information as necessary with our service providers that help us provide the Services. Deluxe may also use and disclose Personal Information in order to comply with laws, regulations, court orders and lawful instructions from government agencies or other competent authority, to protect the personal safety of users of our services or the public, to defend Deluxe from claims, to resolve disputes, to troubleshoot problems, to enforce the Terms, or to protect Deluxe rights and property.
  2. Transactional and Account Information.
    1. Deluxe eCheck Services. As a user of Deluxe eCheck check writing or remote deposit services, you will be required to enter information that identifies payees, payment amounts, remittance data, and your financial institution’s routing number, your account number and transaction identification information (i.e. check numbers). Each transaction will also include information that identifies the user account that created the transaction and any required authorizations. Deluxe will share this information with the payee at the email address specified by you or to the financial institution that will be required to process the transaction. Our sharing this information is simply the electronic equivalent of your mailing a check or submitting a deposit to your bank.
    2. Deluxe eDeposit Services. As a user of Deluxe eDeposit electronic deposit services, you will be required to provide us with your name, address and, if the account is for personal use, your date of birth. You will be also be required to provide your debit card information directly to Hyperwallet Systems, Inc., the third party provider working with Deluxe to facilitate the delivery of eCheck proceeds to your bank account. The provision of services by Hyperwallet is subject to the Hyperwallet Terms of Service and the Hyperwallet Privacy Policy.
  3. Cookies, Browser Information and Related Issues.
    1. When you visit our Website, Deluxe receives certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses, and other such information. This data may be used to improve the operation of this Website and to improve Website security by assisting in "authenticating" who you are when you access this Website, particularly if you register for a Website offering or functionality and are issued or create a username and password.
    2. Deluxe may also receive additional information about your visit to this Website, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take in connection with this Website and the products and services offered through it. This data may be used among other uses to improve the operation of this Website and to make this Website design more efficient.
    3. Like most websites, this Website also uses "cookies," which are small text files placed on your computer by the web server when you visit this Website. Most such cookies are "session" cookies that are only used for a specific period during which you are on this Website, but a few are "persistent" cookies that stay on your hard drive and are read by the web server when you return to this Website. This Website uses cookies to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content on your later visits to this Website. Cookies cannot and will not be used to deliver or run programs on your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of this Website that depend on cookies.
    4. We may also use cookies and/or web beacons on our Website to help manage the content on our Website as well as to manage our advertising and remarketing activities on other sites via third-party vendors. The technologies may be used to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other sites to provide you targeted advertising based on your interests.
  4. Deluxe eCheck Service.
    As part of our eCheck Service, we assist our clients with notification of their business partners that they will begin sending payments via Deluxe eChecks. As part of this service, we are provided contact information from our customers to assist them in the process of setting up their partners to receive payments via Deluxe eChecks. We will assist our customers in disseminating these notices only to the extent that such information directs their partners to set up the appropriate means of receiving payments. Our assistance will be limited to sharing such instructions with specific partners using contact information provided by our existing customers. As such, we cannot assure that such notice is directed to the proper addressee. Any onboarding information that is misdirected will be the result of incorrect information provided by our users. Such information will include no more than the identity of their business partner and information that identifies the payee’s account with them (i.e. customer account numbers).
  5. Channel Partners.
    Deluxe may work with Channel Partners such as financial institutions that will offer Deluxe eCheck Services to their customers or members under specific terms or arrangements. In those cases, Deluxe will share information with our channel partners for purposes of tracking programs, assuring proper payments and terms among the parties, and avoiding duplicative contacts to Deluxe eCheck users. When working with channel partners, we will provide data in aggregate wherever possible, but may provide account-specific information to satisfy our obligations under each program. That information may include the names of subscribers under those specific programs and the number of transactions purchased or processed. We will not divulge account or transaction-specific information to those third parties; however, in the case of financial institutions those partners may have complete access to such information via their own internal systems.
  6. Partner Offers.
    Deluxe may choose to make available to users of its eServices and, in the case of eCheck Services, to their payees, certain special offers from third party companies. In such case, Deluxe will disclose to those third parties only such information as is required to assure that such offers are shared with the agreed upon number of qualified prospects under the terms of such an arrangement. Deluxe will not disclose the names, contact information, or any account or transactional information to these third parties. Any email from Deluxe eChecks, other than those that provide notification of a payment, will contain a link allowing the receiver to opt out of further communications.
  7. How We Protect Your Personal Information.
    To protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access and use, Deluxe maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards, and require those to whom we disclose Personal Information (including our employees and service providers that assist us in operating this Website and providing the eServices) to do the same. When you are on the Website, we use secure socket layer technology to encrypt your information while it is enroute to us. Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.
  8. External Links.
    This Website may provide links to other third party websites. Even if the third party is affiliated with Deluxe through a business relationship or otherwise, Deluxe is not responsible for the conditions or results of use, privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links or the person or entity responsible for them. These links are provided to you for your convenience only, and you access them at your own risk. In no case shall we require that you access any third-party site in order to utilize our Website or our eServices, other than in respect of Hyperwallet for users of our eDeposit Services.
  9. Updates to Our Privacy Policy.
    Deluxe may amend this Policy at any time by posting a revised version on this Website, which will be effective at the time it is posted unless a delayed effective date is expressly stated in the revision. We will place notice on our Website when our Privacy Policy is updated, but for your convenience we may not require you to review changes before using our Website. As such, it is your responsibility to review changes to our Privacy Policy periodically and direct your actions in accordance with it.
  10. Other Deluxe Sites.
    This Privacy Policy is applicable to the Deluxe eChecks Website, as specified above. However, other Deluxe websites may have their own privacy policies or other privacy-related terms posted. As with the Terms, those other privacy terms and conditions shall apply to privacy-related issues regarding any other Deluxe website and the use of any services, functionalities or other offerings made in connection with that other Deluxe websites, and this Privacy Policy shall not apply in such circumstances. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites Deluxe creates for any individual client, and such websites shall be subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the applicable agreement between Deluxe and that client.
  11. Contacting Us.
    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacyprogramoffice@deluxe.com.

PRIVACY NOTICE – CALIFORNIA-SPECIFIC ADDENDUM

If you are a California resident, the following provisions apply to our processing of information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household [subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act] ("California Personal Information"). For such residents, the provisions of this California Addendum prevail over any conflicting provisions of the Privacy Notice.

Deluxe has collected the following categories of California Personal Information within the last 12 months:

  1. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  2. Personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 (California Customer Records statute). This means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.
  4. Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  5. Biometric information.
  6. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  7. Geolocation data.
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
  9. Professional or employment-related information.
  10. Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).
  11. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Within the last 12 months, within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act, we have sold California Personal Information identified in the above categories A-K.

Within the last 12 months, we have disclosed California Personal Information identified in the above categories (A)-(K) for our business purposes. To learn more about the categories of third parties with whom we share such information, please see www.deluxe.com/policy/privacy.

We obtain California Personal Information from a variety of sources. [These sources include: yourself, with respect to both online and offline interactions you may have with us or our service providers; other entities with whom you transact; others with whom you maintain relationships who may deal with us on your behalf; the devices you use to access our websites, mobile applications, and online services; credit bureaus; identify verification and fraud prevention services; marketing and analytics providers; public databases; social media platforms; and others consistent with this Privacy Notice.] Please see www.deluxe.com/policy/privacy.

We use the California Personal Information we collect for the business purposes disclosed within this Privacy Notice. Please see www.deluxe.com/policy/privacy. Please note that the business purposes for which we may use your information include:

  • Audits and reporting relating to particular transactions and interactions, including online interactions, you may have with us or others on our behalf;
  • Detecting and protecting against security incidents, and malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting the same;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors in our systems;
  • Short-term, transient use including contextual customization of ads;
  • Providing services on our behalf or on behalf of another, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, fulfilling transactions, verifying identity information, processing payments, and other services;
  • Conducting internal research to develop and demonstrate technology; and
  • Conducting activity to verify, enhance, and maintain the quality or safety of services or devices which we may own, control, or provide.

We may also use the information we collect for our own or our service providers’ other operational purposes, purposes for which we provide you additional notice, or for purposes compatible with the context in which the California Personal Information was collected.

Your California Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights related to your California Personal Information. [You may exercise these rights free of charge except as otherwise permitted under applicable law.]

  • Section 100 Rights. You have the right to request that we disclose to you the specific pieces of personal information we have collected.
  • Section 105 Rights. You have the right to request that we delete California Personal Information about you which we have collected from you.
  • Section 110 Rights. You may request that we disclose to you:
    • the categories of California Personal Information we have collected about you;
    • the categories of sources from which the California Personal Information is collected;
    • our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling California Personal Information;
    • the categories of third parties with whom we share California Personal Information; and
    • the specific pieces of information we have collected about you.
  • Section 115 Rights. To the extent that we sell your California Personal Information within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act or disclose such information for a business purpose, you may request that we disclose to you:
    • the categories of California Personal Information that we have collected about you;
    • the categories of California Personal Information about you that we have sold within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act and the categories of third parties to whom the California Personal Information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the California personal information was sold; and
    • the categories of California Personal Information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Right to Opt Out. In addition, we may sell your information within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act. You have the right to opt out of such sales here. To submit an opt-out request, click here.

You may request to exercise these rights by:

  • Providing us with your contact information via email at Privacy@deluxe.com.
  • Calling us toll-free at 877-861-8985

[As required or permitted under applicable law, please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to information or acting on your request to exercise your rights. We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted under applicable law.] Subject to applicable law, we may not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the above rights, or any other rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by:

  • Denying you goods or services;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

If you are a California resident, you have the right to opt out of our sales of certain information relating to individuals and households subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act. To exercise this opt-out right, whether you have an account or not, please submit a request via Privacy@deluxe.com. If you do not have an account, include your name and email address or mailing address.